Florida State University - Softball
 

2018 WINTER CAMPS

 
There is not a camp in the nation that provides the instruction and exposure our FSU Winter Camps do. Check out the Testimonials if you don’t believe us.

Athletes get the opportunity  to work with MLB instructors, College Coaches, Sport Psychologists, and Vision Experts. All athletes will walk away with a wealth knowledge that will aid in their future success!

Athletes will also receive exposure in front of college coaches from all divisions. All athletes will receive a camp t-shirt and will be assigned to a team. Do not miss the opportunity to work with the best! Camps are limited to 120 kids and will fill up very fast!

**Meals & Lodging Are Not Provided**

WINTER CAMP 1
DATES: December 14th & 15th
GRADES: 7th - 12th
COST: $450
NON-REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT ONLY OPTION: $200
**DEPOSIT WILL NOT BE REFUNDED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE**
REMAINING BALANCE MUST BE PAID ONLINE BY DECEMBER 8TH
WINTER CAMP 2
DATES: December 16th & 17th
GRADES: 7th - 12th
COST: $450
NON-REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT ONLY OPTION: $200
**DEPOSIT WILL NOT BE REFUNDED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE**
REMAINING BALANCE MUST BE PAID ONLINE BY DECEMBER 8TH
 

The best Winter Camp bar none! We bring in the top instructors from across the nation to share their experience and knowledge. Do not miss this opportunity!  We are still awaiting confirmation on more instructors, but here is this years confirmed coaches:

→ Darren Rea - Army
→ Ryan Harrison - Slow The Game Down
→ Jimmy Hendrix - Chipola
→ Kaleigh Rafter - Virginia / FSU Softball Alumna / Team Canada
→ Russell Cooper - Charleston Southern
→ Tim Cossins - Chicago Cubs Minor League Coordinator
→ Andy Haines - Chicago Cubs Assistant Hitting Coach
→ Jose Flores - Philadelphia Phillies Infield Coordinator
→ Tiffani Brown - FSU Softball Alumna
→ Lacey Waldrop - Duke / FSU Softball Alumna
→ Jeremy Higdon - Fury
→ Jill Higdon - Fury
→ Jason Gwyn - Texas Impulse
→ Lincoln Martin - Top Tier Sports
→ Stephanie Best - ProSwings
→ Jeremy Manley - Kansas
→ Dana Sorensen - Sorensen Softball Performance / Stanford Softball Alumna
→ Mallory Borden - Elon / FSU Softball Alumna
→ Chez Seivers - Flo Softball
→ Jen Salling - Team Canada
→ Kelly Kretschman - USSSA Pride
→ Sierra Romero - USSA Pride
→ Briana Hamilton - FSU Softball Alumna
→ Victoria Hayward - University of Central Florida
→ Maggie Liveri - Boise State University
→ Jasi Palmer - UNCG / FSU Softball Alumna
→ Alex Powers - USSSA Pride/FSU Softball Alumna
→ Ellie Cooper - Team New Zealand / FSU Softball Alumna
→ Kendra Lynch - University of Central Florida
→ Sydney Broderick - USSSA Pride / FSU Softball Alumna
→ Jessica Burroughs - USSSA Pride / FSU Softball Alumna
***WE STILL HAVE COACES CONFIRMING AND WILL CONTINUE TO UPDATE THE SITE.***
 
Day 1
  8:45am: Introductions
  9:15am: Parent / Recruiting Talk @ Soccer Bleachers
  9:30am: Morning Sessions
→ Team 1 & 2 - Field
→ Team 3 - Cages
→ Team 4 - Classroom | FloSoftball
→ Team 5 - Individual Position Play (IPF)
→ Team 6 - Athletic Moves (IPF)
→ Team 7 - Baserunning (IPF)
→ Team 8 - Strength & Conditioning (IPF)
  10:15am: Morning Sessions
→ Team 1 & 2 - Field
→ Team 3 - Classroom | FloSoftball
→ Team 4 - Cages
→ Team 5 - Strength & Conditioning (IPF)
→ Team 6 - Individual Position Play (IPF)
→ Team 7 - Athletic Moves (IPF)
→ Team 8 - Baserunning (IPF)
  11:00am: Morning Sessions
→ Team 1 - Cages
→ Team 2 - Classroom | FloSoftball
→ Team 3 & 4 - Field
→ Team 5 - Baserunning (IPF)
→ Team 6 - Strength & Conditioning (IPF)
→ Team 7 - Individual Position Play (IPF)
→ Team 8 - Athletic Moves (IPF)
  11:45am: Morning Sessions
→ Team 1 - Classroom | FloSoftball
→ Team 2 - Cages
→ Team 3 & 4 - Field
→ Team 5 - Athletic Moves (IPF)
→ Team 6 - Baserunning (IPF)
→ Team 7 - Strength & Conditioning (IPF)
→ Team 8 - Individual Position Play (IPF)
  12:30pm: Lunch
  1:30pm: Afternoon Sessions
→ Team 1 - Individual Position Play (IPF)
→ Team 2 - Athletic Moves (IPF)
→ Team 3 - Baserunning (IPF)
→ Team 4 - Strength & Conditioning (IPF)
→ Team 5 & 6 - Field
→ Team 7 - Cages
→ Team 8 - Classroom | FloSoftball
  2:15pm: Afternoon Sessions
→ Team 1 - Strength & Conditioning (IPF)
→ Team 2 - Individual Position Play (IPF)
→ Team 3 - Athletic Moves (IPF)
→ Team 4 - Baserunning (IPF)
→ Team 5 & 6 - Field
→ Team 7 - Classroom | FloSoftball
→ Team 8 - Cages
  3:00pm: Afternoon Sessions
→ Team 1 - Athletic Moves (IPF)
→ Team 2 - Strength & Conditioning (IPF)
→ Team 3 - Individual Position Play (IPF)
→ Team 4 - Measurements (IPF)
→ Team 5 - Cages
→ Team 6 - Classroom | FloSoftball
→ Team 7 & 8 - Field
  3:45pm: Afternoon Sessions
→ Team 1 - Athletic Moves (IPF)
→ Team 2 - Baserunning (IPF)
→ Team 3 - Strength & Conditioning (IPF)
→ Team 4 - Individual Position Play (IPF)
→ Team 5 - Classroom | FloSoftball
→ Team 6 - Cages
→ Team 7 & 8 - Field
  4:00pm: Camp Ends
 
Day 2
  8:15am: Morning Announcements
  8:30am: Morning Sessions
→ Team 1 & 3 - Field
→ Team 2 - Cages
→ Team 4 - Vision
→ Team 5 & 7 - Coach Hit / Situational | Band Turf
→ Team 6 & 8 - Individual Position Play | Band Turf
  9:15am: Morning Sessions
→ Team 1 & 3 - Field
→ Team 2 - Vision
→ Team 4 - Cages
→ Team 5 & 7 - Coach Hit / Situational | Band Turf
→ Team 6 & 8 - Individual Position Play | Band Turf
  10:00am: Morning Sessions
→ Team 1 - Field
→ Team 2 & 4 - Field
→ Team 3 - Vision
→ Team 5 & 7 - Individual Position Play | Band Turf
→ Team 6 & 8 - Coach Hit / Situational | Band Turf
  10:45am: Morning Sessions
→ Team 1 - Vision
→ Team 2 & 4 - Field
→ Team 3 - Cages
→ Team 5 & 7 - Individual Position Play | Band Turf
→ Team 6 & 8 - Coach Hit / Situational | Band Turf
  11:30am: Lunch
  12:30pm: Afternoon Sessions
→ Team 1 & 3 - Coach Hit / Situational | Band Turf
→ Team 2 & 4 - Individual Position Play | Band Turf
→ Team 5 - Vision
→ Team 6 & 8 - Field
→ Team 7 - Cages
  1:15pm: Afternoon Sessions
→ Team 1 & 3 - Coach Hit / Situational | Band Turf
→ Team 2 & 4 - Individual Position Play | Band Turf
→ Team 5 - Cages
→ Team 6 & 8 - Field
→ Team 7 - Vision
  2:00pm: Afternoon Sessions
→ Team 1 & 3 - Individual Position Play | Band Turf
→ Team 2 & 4 - Coach Hit / Situational | Band Turf
→ Team 5 & 7 - Field
→ Team 6 - Vision
→ Team 8 - Cages
  2:45pm: Afternoon Sessions
→ Team 1 & 3 - Individual Position Play | Band Turf
→ Team 2 & 4 - Coach Hit / Situational | Band Turf
→ Team 5 & 7 - Field
→ Team 6 - Cages
→ Team 8 - Vision
  3:30pm: Camp Yoga
  4:30pm: Camp Ends

ALL CAMPS ARE OPEN TO ANY AND ALL ENTRANTS, ONLY LIMITED BY NUMBER, AGE, GRADE OR GENDER.